T R A N Z A C ( T o r o n t o )
.
2 N D W E D N E S D A Y S
.
1 0 p m
___________
XXVI
13 ii 2019
Lina Allemano & Mike Smith
Lina Allemano (trumpet) Mike Smith (synth)
Pete Johnston & Friends
Rebecca Hennessy (trumpet) Pete Johnston (bass) Jake Oelrichs (drums) Mike Smith (synth)
XXV
09 i 2019
Irene Harrett, solo bass
Laura Swankey & Friends
Christine Duncan (voice, theremin) Patrick O’Reilly (guitar, pedals) Laura Swankey (voice, electronics)
XXIV
12 xii 2018
Patrick O’Reilly & Joe Strutt
Patrick O’Reilly (guitar) Joe Strutt (live processing)
Andrew Kay, solo woodwinds
___________
XXIII
14 xi 2018
Blackout Over Rio
Nico Arnáez (bass, max) Will Northlich (guitar) Mark Segger (drums)
Emily Denison & Friends
Jonathan Adjemian (piano) Rob Clutton (bass) Emily Denison (trumpet) Germaine Liu (drums, percussion)
___________
XXII
10 x 2018
Steve Sladkowski & Andrew Zukerman
Steve Sladkowski (guitar) Andrew Zukerman (buchla synth)
UNHIP
Andrew Furlong (bass) Solon Gee (guitar) Harrison Argatoff (saxophones) Mark Zurawinski (drums)
___________
XXI
12 ix 2018
Harrison Vetro & Friends
Kaelin Murphy (trumpet) Dan Pitt (guitar) Harrison Vetro (drums)
Baby Labour
Jake Cadieux (drums) Troy LaFontaine (guitar) Dan Laughrin (guitar)
___________
XX
08 viii 2018
Inter-provincial Free Improvisation Night
featuring…
Peggy Lee & Dylan van der Schyff (Vancouver, BC)
Lina Allemano, Danielle Fernandes, Colin Fisher & Brent O’Toole (Toronto, ON)
Mark Segger (Edmonton, AB)
i Lina Allemano (trumpet) Peggy Lee (cello) Mark Segger (drums)
ii Danielle Fernandes (alto saxophone) Colin Fisher (tenor saxophone) Dylan van der Schyff (drums)
iii Colin Fisher (tenor saxophone) Brent O’Toole (guitar) Mark Segger (drums)
iv Lina Allemano (trumpet) Danielle Fernandes (alto saxophone) Peggy Lee (cello) Brent O’Toole (guitar) Dylan van der Schyff (drums)
___________
XIX
11 vii 2018
Harley Card & Friends
Chris Adriaanse (bass) Harley Card (guitar, voice) Dave Clark (drums, voice) Jason Kenemy (piano, voice) Jeff Luciani (drums) Laura Swankey (voice)
___________
XVIII
13 vi 2018
Max McEachern & Friends
Chris Adriaanse (bass) Max McEachern (guitar) Andrew Miller (drums)
Andrew Furlong & Friends
Andrew Furlong (bass) Colin Hinton (drums, percussion) Ashley Urquhart (piano)
___________
XVII
09 v 2018
Mark Zurawinski & Friends
Brian Abbot (guitar) Jonathan Adjemian (synth) Andrew Furlong (bass) Germaine Liu (vibes) Mark Zurawinski (drums)
Floradores
Jeff LaRochelle (tenor saxophone, clarinets) Ben McCarroll-Butler (alto saxophone, clarinets) Emily Steinwell (tenor and soprano saxophones) Patrick Smith (baritone saxophone)
___________
XVI
11 iv 2018
Germaine Liu, Laura Swankey & Lieke Van der Voort
Germaine Liu (percussion, voice) Laura Swankey (voice, electronics) Lieke Van der Voort (voice)
Alaniaris w/ Alexei Orechin
Michael Kaler (bass guitar) Mark Zurawinski (drums) w/ Alexei Orechin (guitar)
___________
XV
14 iii 2018
Andrew Kay & Friends
Phill Albert (bass) Max Donaldson (piano) Andrew Kay (alto saxophone) Andrew Noakes (trombone) Andrew Miller (drums)
Madeleine Ertel, Irene Harrett & Patrick O’Reilly
Madeleine Ertel (trumpet) Irene Harrett (bass) Patrick O'Reilly (guitar)
___________
XIV
14 ii 2018
Dave Clark, solo
Dave Clark, Tania Gill, Karen Ng & Tom Richards
Dave Clark (drums) Tania Gill (piano) Karen Ng (alto saxophone) Tom Richards (trombone)
___________
XIII
10 i 2018
Brian Abbott & Friends
Brian Abbott (guitar) Bea Labikova (alto saxophone) Germaine Liu (drums) Karen Ng (alto saxophone) Patrick O’Reilly (guitar)
Harley Card & friends
Harley Card (guitar) Jason Kenemy (piano) Jim Sexton (bass) Laura Swankey (voice)
___________
XII
13 xii 2017
Jeff LaRochelle, Luan Phung, Tom Richards & Kristen Theriault
Jeff LaRochelle (tenor saxophone) Luan Phung (guitar) Tom Richards (trombone, sousaphone, piano) Kristen Theriault (harp)
___________
XI
08 xi 2017
Bea Labikova & Friends
Alex Fournier (bass) Andrew Kay (alto saxophone) Bea Labikova (alto saxophone) Andrew Miller (drums)
+ special guests Lenka Novosedlikova (marimba) Sisa Suchankova (flute)
Phil Albert, Heather Saumer, & Mark Zurawinski
Phill Albert (bass) Heather Saumer (trombone) Mark Zurawinski (drums)
___________
X
11 x 2017
Chris Cawthray, solo percussion
Andrew Furlong, Andrew Kay, Tom Richards & Joe Sorbara
Andrew Furlong (bass) Andrew Kay (alto saxophone) Tom Richards (trombone) Joe Sorbara (drums, percussion)
___________
IX
13 ix 2017
Wes Neal, Patrick O’Reilly & Joe Sorbara
Wes Neal (bass) Patrick O'Reilly (guitar) Joe Sorbara (drums, percussion)
___________
VIII
12 viii 2017
Allison Cameron & Glen Hall
Andrew Furlong, Andrew Kay & Joe Sorbara
Andrew Furlong (bass) Andrew Kay (alto saxophone) Joe Sorbara (drums, percussion)
___________
VII
12 vii 2017
Daniel Kruger, solo guitar
Daniel Kruger, Karen Ng & Joe Sorbara
Daniel Kruger (guitar) Karen Ng (alto saxophone) Joe Sorbara (drums, percussion)
___________
VI
10 v 2017
Danielle Fernandes, Brent O’Toole & Joe Sorbara
Danielle Fernandes (alto saxophone) Brent O’Toole (guitar) Joe Sorbara (drums, percussion)
Bea Labikova, Andrew Furlong, Heather Saumer & Mark Zurawinski
Bea Labikova (alto saxophone) Andrew Furlong (bass) Heather Saumer (trombone) Mark Zurawinski (drums)
___________
V
12 iv 2017
Heather Saumer & Doug Tielli
Heather Saumer (trombone) Doug Tielli (trombone)
Jonathan Adjemian, Andrew Furlong, Jay Hay & Joe Sorbara
Jonathan Adjemian (piano) Andrew Furlong (bass) Jay Hay (tenor saxophone, clarinet) Joe Sorbara (drums, percussion)
___________
IV
08 iii 2017
Allison Cameron, William Davison & John Oswald
Allison Cameron (banjo, amplified objects, etc.) William Davison (guitar, amplified objects, electronics, etc.) John Oswald (alto saxophone)
Emily Denison & Andrew Furlong
Emily Denison (trumpet) Andrew Furlong (bass)
___________
III
08 ii 2017
Heraclitus Akimbo
Joe Strutt (keyboard loops, found sounds)
Dave Clark, Josh Cole, Colin Fisher & Jason Kenemy
Dave Clark (drums) Josh Cole (bass) Colin Fisher (saxophones) Jason Kenemy (piano)
___________
II
11 i 2017
Mike Gennaro, solo drums
Anthony Argatoff, Andrew Furlong, Mike Gennaro & Joe Sorbara
My Misshapen Ear
Anthony Argatoff (alto saxophone) Andrew Furlong (bass) Joe Sorbara (drums, percussion)
___________
I
14 xii 2016
Paul Newman, solo tenor saxophone
Alaniaris
Michael Kaler (bass guitar) Mark Zurawinski (drums)
Tania Gill, Wes Neal & Joe Sorbara
Tania Gill (piano) Wes Neal (bass) Joe Sorbara (drums, percussion)